skip navigation

Senior Academy (U13-U19)

Overview

Chattanooga FC Academy's U13-U19 teams play 11v11 in the final competitive phase of the Player Development Pathway and have the opportunity to compete at all levels (Division 1, 2, and 3) within the Tennessee State Soccer Association (TSSA). In addition, teams will attend regional tournaments in cities like Knoxville, Nashville, Birmingham, Huntsville, and Atlanta.

Some U15-U19 teams may also compete in various elite leagues across the region and country, through US Youth Soccer.  The U15-U19 ages continue to focus on player development while also placing emphasis on team development. 

U13-U15 teams play for two seasons, fall and spring, which make up one seasonal year.  Additional training opportunities are available over winter break and summer break. Players are encouraged to take advantage of those opportunities.

Due to high school soccer season, the U15-U19 teams play for one season, fall for the boys and spring for the girls. However, weekly training is available to all players regardless of which season they are in. 

Team training occurs a minimum of two times weekly plus an additional third night of training -- either as a team or in a Club Training setting in mixed ages Additional training opportunities will be available above and beyond the three nights for players who desire it.  All teams are trained by appropriately licensed and professional club coaches.

Senior Academy teams are formed after players participate in formal evaluations led by CFC Academy Directors and Staff Coaches. 

Player attendance at all training sessions and games is expected.


GIRLS SENIOR ACADEMY

Team Lead Coach
2009 Girls Navy Steve Hirayama
2009 Girls White Gary Smith
2008 Girls Navy Jennifer Ireland
2007/08 Girls White Tate Robertson/James Kasak
2007 Girls Navy Ron Senowech
2006 Girls Navy Juan Hernandez
2006 Girls White Cutler Coleman
2005-04 Girls Navy Bradley Poulin

BOYS SENIOR ACADEMY

Team Lead Coach
2009 Boys Navy Wes Ford
2009 Boys White Santino Jerke
2009 Boys Gray Robb Wright
2008 Boys Navy Bradley Poulin
2008 Boys White Hatem Morsy
2008 Boys Gray Mike Larson
2007 Boys Navy Dalton Healy
2007 Boys White TBA
2006 Boys Navy Andy Wishart
2006 Boys White Andy Wishart
2005 Boys Navy Alex Harrison
2004 Boys Odeny Nick Odeny
2004 Boys Larson Mike Larson
2003 Boys Navy Darren Combs